They don't have to be ranked, just think of ten games that you would totally and sincerely name the best ones you've ever played. Only rule is one game per franchise and they can't be games that you've never played. Here is mine (I didn't rank them in any order) 1. Xenoblade Chronicles 2. Final Fantasy 4 3. EarthBound 4. Walking Dead Season 1 5. Stardew Valley 6. Valkryia Chronicles 7. Super Smash Bros for the Wii U 8. Star Wars Knights of the Old Republic 9. Elder Scrolls: Oblivion 10. Super Mario Maker
Not in order huh? ok. Undertale Monster Hunter Generations F-Zero X Final Fantasy Tactics Chrono Trigger Tales of Symphonia Dark Souls (spiritual sucessor is not the same as sequel) Demon Souls The Beginners Guide Okami
Let's see: -Final Fantasy VII -Chrono Trigger -Undertale -Cave Story -Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater -Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask -Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain -The Last of Us -Kingdom Hearts 368/2 Days -Metal Gear Solid: Peace Walker Notice alot of MGS in that. Out of any title series, MGS has had the most interesting story and themes I've ever experienced to date.
In rough order; - Thief II: The Metal Age - Deus Ex - The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim - Fallout 3 - Command & Conquer: Generals - Undertale - Mad Max - Civilization IV - Freelancer - SimCity 4
Hmm... If I had to pick... -Starbound -Stardew Valley - The Elder Scrolls: Oblivion -Undertale -Fire Emblem Awakening -The World Ends With You -Advanced Wars: Days of Ruin -Fallout 3 -Star Wars: Battlefront 2 Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic 2
Nice thread! Brings back many good memories. I think I'm going to replay some of the games mentioned here. Mhhmm... let's see... these are mine: -Final Fantasy VI -Witcher 3 -Chrono Trigger -Master Of Orion 2 -Battle Isle 3 -Live is Strange -Vagrant Story -Telltale's The Walking Dead -Persona 3 -Metal Gear Solid 5
It's too hard to choose an order so screw it:1.deus ex human revolution2.starbound 3.TES: oblivion 4.undertale 5.FTL 6.bioshock 1 7:far cry 4 8:fallout 4 9:black ops 1 10:the wolf among us(written on a phone so I can't organize it into bullet points)
Zone of Enders: Second Runner Bloodborne Dark souls 1 Dark souls 2 Dark Souls 3 Skyrim Dragon Age: Inquisition Titanfall Starbound Spore
Without order - Dungeon Keeper - Battle for Wesnoth - DSA 3 (Realms of Arkania in english) - Fallout 2/3 - Master of Orion 2 - Europa Universalis IV - UFO/XCOM tftd - Planetside - Dune 2 surely not that good, but back then... and playthrough with all factions by keyboard due to broken mousedriver without knowing something like hotkeys could possibly exist felt that epic. - Civ IV 10 is not enough. There's a whole lotta great games. I didn't play so many of them and still...
In no order. - Jak II - Crash Bandicoot 2: Cortex Strikes Back - Crash Team Racing - Super Smash Bros Melee - Undertale - Far Cry 3 - Skyrim - Devil May Cry 3 Special Edition - Donkey Kong Country Returns - Super Mario World
-Starbound -Kerbal Space Program -Elite: Dangerous (without Horizons cause I don't have it) -Star Wars: X-wing vs Tie fighter (With Balance of Power campaign) -Metroid Fusion -Undertale -Spore (With all the DLC) -Master of Orion 2 (Even if didn't play more than 2 hours, I know when I see a good game) -Bioshock Infinite (Because it was my first Bioshock) -Stellaris They're not in order.
Left 4 Dead (Left 4 Dead 2 Occasionally) Terraria Final Fantasy VII: Crisis Core Pikmin (Series) Starbound Alien: Isolation Grand Theft Auto 5 Tomb Raider 4: The Last Revelation Sonic Adventure 2: Battle DragonBall Z: Budokai 3 In the order of preference when I am bored, to what I play the most of the time. Left 4 Dead is still my top favorite hobby game, even if it is controlled and maintained by a evil corporation.
You finally got it, huh? How y'like it? As for meee, it's really hard to only name ten. To help me narrow down my list I'll be excluding some games I think most people already have played and know about (such as OverWatch or StarCraft 2). Monster Hunter (whole damn series ) MegaMan (entire Franchise, except Legends. Never got around to them) Dungeon Fighter Online WarFrame Meteos (Nintendo DS. Highly under-rated and little known-about action-puzzler!) DarkSiders Risk of Rain (Seriously? Nobody else?) Terranigma (SNES. Absolutely Epic) StarTropics (both 1 and 2 on the NES) Kid Icarus: Uprising (seriously, guys. Go try it!) Honorable Mention to Mighty No. N-AAAAHAHAHAHAHA OOOOH. Oooooh... I couldn't finish that with a straight face! Heeee...
Just got my Urgent Quest for HR5, made some HR7 armour (by stubborngly sticking to hunts way above my lvl) and rolling thru monstahs! the only headache is hyper garuga from the Metroid mission. Risk of rain... isnt that some mystery game with lots of endings? I thought it was pretty good, but was shadowed by other titles of its time.
1-Halo 5 2-Adventure Quest Worlds 3-Starbound 4-Infinity Blade 3 5-Shadow Fight 2 6-Lifeline 7-Dragon Age Inquisition 8-Titanfall 9-The Wolf Among Us 10-Worm Food
Well so long as I'm here. In no particular order -Freespace 2 -Ace Combat 5 -Jak III -Homeworld -Transistor -Bastion -Dragon's Dogma -Dragon Age: Origins -VA-11 Hall-A - Cyberpunk Bartender Action -Devil May Cry 3
Why not. In no order. -Xenoblade Chronicles -Xenoblade Chronicles X -Dark Souls 1 -Dark Souls 2 -Mass Effect Collection -The Last Story -Starbound -XCOM -Pokemon Heart Gold -MGQ (came for ****, stayed for the story)
I'll join in too. In no particular order, they are; - Elite: Dangerous (Excluding some parts of the 'RNGineers') - Minesweeper (I'm serious) - Insurgency (The swearing makes it immersive) - Freelancer (With the Crossfire 2.0 mod) - Starbound (Obvious choice) - Spec Ops: The Line (Mostly the story, not the mechanics) - Glitch (Well, it's dead now, http://www.glitchthegame.com/) - The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim (Mainly because of OP WH40K mods) - To The Moon (Quite an emotional game) - Just Cause 2 (And its multiplayer mod because of an airport server)